BAIRNSDALE'S GLORIOUS GIPPSLAND

        PRESENTED AND ORGANISED BY THE BAIRNSDALE AND DISTRICT ARTS SOCIETY

Opened by The Hon. Darren Chester M.P. for Gippsland Victoria.

          WHEN     Easter Weekend  Thursday 18th  to Monday 22nd April 2019

          WHERE  St. Mary's Church Hall  (at rear of St Mary's Catholic Church)  Bairnsdale Victoria

      A VERY BIG THANK YOU

                                     The Bairnsdale and District Arts Society thanks all the Artists for participating in and the public for viewing the 

       "Easter  Art  Show"

           The Society is delighted that we received 385 artworks from interstate, Victoria and the local Gippsland area.

A total of 50 Artworks were sold.

PRIZES

CATEGORY ARTIST          TITLE SPONSOR
       
Best In Show  $1,500 Glenn Hoyle The Eiffel Tower                 (Oil ) Eastwood Retirement Village
      Bairnsdale Sporting & Convention Centre
Barry Doran Award  $1000

Best Gippsland Subject

Jan Martin Shoreline Lake Tyers 11    (Watercolour) Kennedy Trailers Pty /Ltd
      Venables Precast Pty/Ltd
Highly Commended  $200 Rod Cross The Pelicans                       (Watercolour) R.S.L. Bairnsdale
 

Best Oil & Acrylic  $500

Mary Hennekam Boab Gallery Frame Makers
Highly Commended  $200 Josephine Ahlers The King and I Coopers Travel
 

Best Watercolour  $500

Glenn Hoyle Gondola By The Bridge Dyson and Long
Highly Commended  $200 Bob Pelchen Red Gum Country, Grampians King & Heath
 

Best Pastel  $500

Barbara Jones Surf Alinta Energy
Highly Commended  $200 Jan Fregon Steps To Shore Megals
 

Best Other Media

Walter Magilton Boathouse, Gippsland Lakes   (Charcoal) Gillicks Buslines
Highly Commended  $200 Bill Collins Judith Inkamala                         (Graphite) Peter Murray Funerals
 

East Gippsland Emerging Artist  $500

Rachel Sady Tread Lightly                             (Acrylic ) Focus Photography & Framing
Encouragement Award  $100 Donna Nash Mt. Isa                                       (Graphite) The Old Grain Store
Encouragement Award  $100 Annette Walls Maggies Bedraggled                 (Charcoal) The Old Grain Store
Peoples Choice  $200 Rachel Sady Tread Lightly                             ( Acrylic)  Tim Bull M.P.
       

                                                                           

                                              Best in Show                                                                                                           Peoples Choice

 

The Society also thanks our other Sponsors  for their support  without which  we could not have operated .

 

                                       IAE Services                                                              East Gippsland Shire

 Sign Line        Patties Food          Rojae Hairdressing         Rhonda Gray            Office Choice      Riversleigh      Gaenor & Bryan McCormick